Saturday, November 15, 2008

Have You Seen Her?

...tell me have you seen her?

Ok, am I the only one singing this old MC Hammer song now? LOL! Sorry, I couldn't help myself. I love to quote lyrics whenever I can. ;o)

Anyhow! The "her" I am referring to is none other than Ms. Emily Weems. As you know, I am offering up some BLOG CANDY courtesy of i {heart} papers. One of the things I'm giving away is Inkadinkado's Christmas Character's set, and Emily has been ROCKIN' that set lately! The card she posted today was just too cute, so I asked her if I could share it with all of you! I was thrilled that she said yes, so here it is:


Isn't that awesome? I love it! You can check out her original post HERE, and you can see another great acetate card made with this set on her blog HERE. Go on and show her some love, she deserves it! And don't forget to enter my blog candy if you haven't already done so!

Since we're talking Christmas, I have to tell you that I splurged today and bought a new CD. It has been AGES since I've bought a new cd. I usually wait until I can get it for cheap on half.com, or at a used CD store. But I was at Target and noticed this new Christmas CD by Kristin Chenoweth. Kristin is on my favorite tv show, Pushing Daisies, and I just love her (she got her start in the original cast of Wicked on Broadway if you're wondering where the singing comes in). I had to buy it. I HAD TO! Christmas cd's are really hit or miss with me. I seem to either love them or hate them. There's no middle ground. Let me tell you, I LOVE THIS CD! OMG. It is sooooo good. Her version of Little Drummer Boy moved me to tears. Seriously, it's that good. You need it. Trust me.


I'm listening to it right now. I've been listening to it ever since I bought it. Yeah, I know. Whatever. ;o) On a side note, if you'd like a good laugh, check out this video clip of Kristin on Ellen recently. Ellen sent her into the gym on the lot to play a little prank on people. It's hilarious.

Ok friends, that's all I have for you today. Aren't you glad you stopped by? :o)

Photobucket

post signature

14 comments:

Harley Dee said...

I just had to tell you that I laughed when I read your post title. My husband and I sometimes so roller skating at the local rink with some church members. And every time we go, he always requests that the "DJ" play that song, and dedicate it to me, lol :)

Argyle Cats said...

love the penguin card, and the snowman and Bella cards too!!!

Lorie said...

I completely and totally love Emily and her artwork...this card is no exception!

You are right...Kristin has a lovely voice. I think I'll have to download that from iTunes today. Thanks for the heads up!

Lesley said...

Oh, I have to check out that CD! I love getting a new Christmas CD every year. I also hope to see Wicked in Indianapolis in June. Can't wait!

Puppylv said...

Saw you are interested in animal welfare.
If you are a fan of Kristin's have you seen this:
www.maddiescorner.org

Emily said...

Thanks so much Sarah! Your too sweet! =)

Shelly Koskinen said...

This card is so cute!!!

Shelly Koskinen said...

This card is so cute!!!

Noelle said...

Love me some "Pushing Daisies" and love me some Olive Snook. I'll definitely have to grab this CD! Had a little chuckle though, because I read too fast and thought Ellen sent her into the gym to play a prank on little people. I'm sittin' here thinking, "Wow, that's mean." LOL!

Dani said...

You're too funny! I just can't get into Pushing Daisies. I don't know why. Oh well. I'm just not as cool as you are! LOL! :)

Gina said...

Thanks, we just left Target and now I have to go back. I don't know how I missed that CD. Glad to hear your review.

ChrissyM said...

Very cute card! There is award on my blog for you.

JACKIE said...

Now you have me wanting to hear that CD. You know I love Christmas music.

Christi said...

That card is adorable!!!

 
Animated Social Gadget - Blogger And Wordpress Tips